⚔️
Knights & Knaves
Classic logic puzzles popularized by Raymond Smullyan. Knights always tell the truth, Knaves always lie. Can you figure out who is who?
Quick Rules
- 1.Each character is either a Knight or a Knave
- 2.Knights ALWAYS tell the truth
- 3.Knaves ALWAYS lie
- 4.Each character makes statements about themselves or others
- 5.Deduce each character's type using logic
Example Puzzle
A says: "B is a Knave."
B says: "We are both Knights."
Show Solution
A is a Knight, B is a Knave.
If B were a Knight, "We are both Knights" would be true. But then A calling B a Knave would be a lie, making A a Knave. This contradicts B's statement. So B must be a Knave (liar), and A's statement about B being a Knave is true, making A a Knight.