⚔️

Knights & Knaves

Classic logic puzzles popularized by Raymond Smullyan. Knights always tell the truth, Knaves always lie. Can you figure out who is who?

Quick Rules

  • 1.Each character is either a Knight or a Knave
  • 2.Knights ALWAYS tell the truth
  • 3.Knaves ALWAYS lie
  • 4.Each character makes statements about themselves or others
  • 5.Deduce each character's type using logic

Example Puzzle

A says: "B is a Knave."

B says: "We are both Knights."

Show Solution

A is a Knight, B is a Knave.

If B were a Knight, "We are both Knights" would be true. But then A calling B a Knave would be a lie, making A a Knave. This contradicts B's statement. So B must be a Knave (liar), and A's statement about B being a Knave is true, making A a Knight.